Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
E. Geeleher

away with them. When people are cured they leave something in thanksgiving.
    Saint Colman's well was formed as follows - it is said that when Saint Colman was building the tower a woman went to draw water, and when she saw the tower she said "that is great work": but she forgot to bless it. This made Saint Colman angry. He jumped from the top of the tower and alighted on Kilrea where a well sprang. This is how it was called Saint Colman's well.
    There is a "wart well" in Mr. Creed's land and if you bathed a wart in it the wart would be cured.
  2. There are two holy wells in the district of Cloyne. The best known one is Saint Colman's well, which is on the top of Kilrea Hill. The well is in a field called Saint Colman's Sister. It is said that
    Teresa Morrissey
    Mrs O' Neill