Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
E. Geeleher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in this district. One is situated in Kilva and the other in Titeskin. The one in Kilva is called after Saint Colman and the one in Titeskin after Our Lady.
    People visit them at certain times of the year. They visit Saint Colman's on Saint Colman's day 24th November and for a week after. They make three "rounds" of the well, stopping at every mound and saying a decade of the Rosary. There is a story told of how this well was formed.
    Saint Colman was supposed to have built the Round Tower in one night. In the morning an old woman passing by said, "That is fine work you have done but she never blessed the work. Saint Colman was angry and jumped from the top of the Round Tower, and landed in Kilva. Where he landed a well sprang up. This is how the well was supposed to
    Esther Meany
    Mr T. Canavan