Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
E. Geeleher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I play many games when I go home from school every evening. I play hunting, colours, rings, sly fox, burn the biscuit, and blind man's buff, and all other games etc.
    On wet evenings I play "school" and I read story books by the fire.
    The game I like best is "burn the biscuit". A girl would hide a flat stone in a hole of a wall. When the biscuit was hidden the girl would say "the biscuit is baked and very well burnt". Whatever girl would find the stone it would be her turn to hide it. This game is played in Winter.
    Another game which I like very well is "blindman's buff". A girl ties a handkerchief over another girl's eyes. The girls hunt four or five other girls and whoever she catches first is to hunt.
    Teresa Morrissey