Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
E. Geeleher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    road. She bade them "good morning" but they never answered her. She also noticed that they all carried bags on their backs. When she arrived at the market she told the people what she saw. Then the people told her that they were the souls doing penance, she met, and the bags on their backs were the bags of sins.
  2. Shrove Tuesday (match making).
    Another very old custom long ago was match-making. It wasn't only the people themselves that were engaged making the match, but several other people. The girl would have her clothes a few weeks before it took place. The match may not be made until twelve o'clock at night and the pair would be
    Mary Eliza Driscoll
    Mrs Barry