Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
E. Geeleher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallowe'en was one of the most enjoyable feast nights of long ago. The woman of the house sent invitations to the neighbours to assemble at her house on that night. When all were present a tub of water was got, and a sixpence and an apple put in it. Each person in turn knelt down beside the tub and tried to snatch the sixpence out of the water with their mouth. The person who caught the sixpence first could keep both.
    Then an apple was fastened to a cord which was hung from the ceiling. A person ran round a chair with his ear caught and a stick in his (his) hand. In running around the chair he should knock the apple off the cord with the stick. When the games were finished all sat round the fire and told stories.
    Annie Doolin
    Margaret Sliney