Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ballinacurra to Cobh in their cargo boat early in the morning because they heard cries of encouragement and the clash of hurleys coming from the site of the playing field.
    As for Paddy, he was never known to come home late afterwards. Needless to say, he had no desire to make further acquaintance with his ghostly friends, even though they may have enlightened him as to the result of their game!
    The foregoing is a favourite story of the most reliable 'seanchaidhe' of the neighbourhood, Miss E. Henebry who is nearing her ninetieth year.
    Nora Ronayne
    Miss E. Henebry