Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Bun an Tábhairne, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caitríona

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    long timber handle is attached with a chain. By pulling this handle down the bellows work slowly. These bellows were made in Cork in years gone by with home made nails and leather.
    The chief implements which the smith uses are:- an Anvil, a Sledge, a Tongs, a Hammer, a cutters Chisels, Punches both square and round. His principal work is shoeing horses and asses. The only work that is done in the open air is the shoeing of cart wheels and other makes of timber wheels. The reason of working in the open when shoeing cart wheels is that there is a lot of water needed. A special stone is usually outside all forges for this purpose.
    The smiths were always looked upon as very talented men and were in a position to get favours granted to their neighbours and friends from the landlords. The smith was considered to be much stronger than the average farm worker, as he was in a better position to provide for himself better food and comfort than any of the locals. The forge was a very important centre for story telling and news. The "Skellig List" was composed by the smith, or at other times connected with him.
    During the troubled times in Ireland the smith helped to provide land mines and hand grenades
    Maura Sisk