Scoil: Myrtleville (uimhir rolla 529)

Baile an Chuainín, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the boat was well out to sea he went to inform his sister that the body of their brother had been removed. As he was returning from Schull he heard gallopping of horses behind him. The people of Schull had learned of the removal of the body and thinking it had been taken by road they were pursuing him. They did not overtake him however.
    When the boat reached Fountainstown Strand it was met by a large crowd. The P.P. of Tracton & his curate were present. On instruction from the P.P. the lid of the coffin was removed and the body of the dead priest was found to be incorrupt. He lay as if asleep and there were beads of moisture on his brow. The P.P. of Tracton took out his handkerchief & wiped the moisture from the dead priest's forehead. The dead priest's dog which had been given to the P.P. of Tracton was present and, recognising his late master leaped into his coffin and licked his face all over. The lid was then replaced and the funeral set out for Templebrigid where the body was interred. "Rounds" used to be made at his grave. For six months afterwards a watch was kept over the grave by night lest the
    James Murphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)