Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    never had either prayed for. This drunkard, anyway, went up this night to Robert's Gate, which he knew the girl used to pass every night, at a late hour. He was waiting some time, when suddenly he felt his hair raising, for who was coming over to him, but his aunt. "Go home, boy," she said, then she vanished. The man could not for some time, but when he could, he set off for his house as fast as his legs could carry him. The next morning, after getting masses said for his dead relatives, he set off for Australia. He must have coming back to England, because it was heard afterwards, that he was picked up dead in London.
    Eoghan de Leastar
    Nicholas Lester