Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Monday, Wednesday, and Friday are considered unlucky days for doing certain things, such as,- making-graves, or christening also people do not like to send their children to school for the first time. Neither do people like to go from one house to another in the start of the week, because you would be going for week. People do not like to go ploughing on Monday because they say it is unlucky.
    The Cross-day of the year is known in this district as Good Friday.
    Long ago people used like to plant potatoes on Good Friday or on some day in March, because it is said that every plant would grow.
    There was once an old cow and the March winds told her that she would die before the month was out. The cow got sick and when March was out she got well. Then she began to boast that no wind could kill her, so March got jealous and began to talk with April. She borrowed twelve days from April to get even with the old cow. The wind shrieked and sighed, and the old cow said "This is old March back again".The cow got sick and after a few days she died. We sometimes say the same when we
    Kitty Barrett
    Greanach Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí