Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times and people had to go to the nearest town to make purcahes. Sometimes buying and selling was carried on after mass but it is not still practized. Many articles were sold such as, tea, sugar, bread, sawspans and waer.
    Sometimes money was given for goods and goods were often bartered. Labour was often given in exchange for goods.
    Words like strap, an airgid síos, its a good bargain, thats the way to do it, take it or leave it. It was considered unlucky to contract business on Monday or Friday. Good Friday was supposed to be a lucky day for buying or selling.
    In olden times the markets were held in the cities and the nearest market was Cork Market.
    A Huckster named Michael Dorgan visited the district in olden times and bought feathers. He usually took a van around with him from house
        1. trádáil
    E. Walsh