Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As we are not we have no churn but my gramother "God rest her Soul" kept a churn. It was a round churn and three feet in height. It was narrow at the top and wide at the bottom.
    The butter was made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter.
    The various parts are-, the stand, the body, the beater, the lid, and the handle. If a stranger came in while making butter they help the other people. The churning takes about one hour. The churn is done by hand and the churn-dash is moved upwards and down-wards.
    The people can hear the butter rattling and they know when it is made. Water is poured into the churn to rinse the butter. When the butter is made it is lifted out with butter-boards and make it into rolls or pounds.
    When the people are making butter they say "Come butter Come".
    Kitty Barrett