Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have no churn at home but my mother told me about a neighbour's churn. It is about two or three feet in height. It is round on the top and bottom. The various parts are the batters and vint plug.
    There is a glass on the side of the churn to know when the butter is made. This churn is twenty two years old.
    In the Summer the butter is made twice a week and in the Winter once. The women of the house makes the butter. When a stranger comes in to the house while the butter is making he should turn the handle of the churn because the women of the house would be able to make no butter. The churning takes an hour. The churning is done by hand. The churn-dash is given a rolling motion.
    When the butter is made the churn gets heavy. Water is put into the churn to clean it out. The butter-milk is let out first, then the butter is taken out and put into a keeler. It is washed with spring
    Cissie Walsh
    An Gleann Cam, Co. Chorcaí