Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals are -. pigs, goats, cows, horses, sheep, donkeys, hens, chickens, turkeys, and geese. The cows names are -. Bawny, Darkey, Polly, Maol, White legs, Daisy and Magpie. When driving the cows we say -. "How, How". When calling the calves we say -. "suk, suk".
    The cowhouse has white washed stone walls. There is a stall for each cow with a channel behind the cows, the roof is made of thatch. The cows are sometimes tied with chains, cross cows are tied by the legs. The tyings are made of rope, leather or chain, some of the tyings are made at home.
    A goat skin is hung behind the door of the cowhouse to bring luck on the stock. If you sing while milking the cow would give her milk more freely.
    The horses names are -. Moll, Lass, Peg, Bess, Kit, Bobie, Charlie, Paddy and Tom. In the stable is a manger for holding hay and straw and a tub for holding oats. There is a slate
    Joan Coleman
    Mr Tim Coleman