Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. In former days people had their own cures for their ailments without attending any doctor.
    When a person had a bad toothache, pepper or salt was put into the affected part of the tooth which generally cured the toothache.
    In former times when children had the whooping-cough people looked for food which a ferret had tasted. They gave it to the sick child and it cured the whooping after some days.
    To cure a sore ear, wadding was wet with whiskey and then placed in the sore ear. In former times when people got a headache they used smell something strong such as tanzie or ammonia.
    To cure measles cabbage water was given to the sick person. Cow's milk should also be mixed with it so that the person would not know but that it was a drink of milk.
    Long ago when people had warts on their hands they used go, fasting, for seven mornings after one another to a stream in Mr. Mattais Donovan's land Ballyvaloon, Grenagh. They used wash their hands in the stream. After seven mornings they used see the warts that were once on their hands.
    To cure chilblains people used roast onions on the fire and then put it to the sore part. After a few
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maureen O' Brien