Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man once stopped from going to mass. Every day he played with the children outside the door. One day he noticed a strange child with the others. That evening the man was sick and the next day he was worse. He didn't intend sending for the priest but the priest came. The man asked him who told him to come. The priest said that the strange child who was at the door yesterday told him to come. He then gave the man the sacrements but he did not die. When he got well again he attended mass and he knew well the child was an angel sent for his good.
    Once upon a time a woman put stones in a box for each mass heard. After a year she went to the box and found she had only one stone in it. That meant she had only one mass heard well.
    On one May Sunday two boys went out hunting. One had heard Mass and the other one had not. There came thunder and lightning. The boy that heard mass was saved and the other one was killed.
    Nora Murphy
    An Chloch Fhada, Co. Chorcaí