School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. There are many wild birds found in this district such as -; the robin, wren, blackbird, thrush, cuckoo, lark, corncrake, and swallow. The cuckoo, corncrake, swallow, and plover, are the only birds who emigrate to warmer countries in winter.
    The corncrake and lark build their nests on the ground. The other birds build their nests in bushes, holes in ditches or fences. The swallow builds her nest in house eves. The cuckoo builds no nest but she lays her eggs in other birds nests. Each bird lays about four to six eggs and the female bird sits on them for three weeks, and then young birds come out.
    Nests are seldom robbed by boys or girls but if it happens the bird will forsake it. When the curlew is heard it is a sure sign of bad weather, and when the seagulls come inland it is a sure sign of rain.
    Once while the soldiers were hunting Our Lord he passed through a field where a man was sowing weath and drops of his blood fell on it and during the night it sprung up. The next day the soldiers passed the same field and the robin lay on every drop of blood so that the soldiers would not find him. Then the soldiers asked the robin if he had seen a man pass. The robin said "Not so
    D. Mc Carthy