Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many wild birds in this district such as; the robin, wren, crow, blackbird, thrush, pigeon, snipe, plover, pheasant, woodcock, cuckoo, swallow, and corncrake.
    The cuckoo, corncrake, swallow, and plover, migrate to warmer countries in winter such as South Africa and Australia, but they return again in spring.
    The thrush and blackbird builds their nests, on bushes; the robin and the wren build in the sides of ditches and in holes in stone walls. The pigeon and the crow builds on the tops of trees. The cuckoo builds no nest but she lays her eggs in other birds nests.
    The nests are made of moss, feathers, and hay. Each bird lays five eggs except the wren who lays from twelve to sixteen eggs.
    If you see the swallows flying low it is a sure sign of bad weather, but if you see them flying high it is a sure sign of good weather.
    There is a story told how the wren became king of birds. One day all the birds gathered together to find out which would become king. The wren was made king.
    D. Mc Carthy