Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one graveyard in this parish and that is Grenagh graveyard. People are still being buried in it. Only two entrances lead to it, from the main road. There is a ruin in the Graveyard. Mulchalys and O'Mahoneys are buried in it. It is high in the middle and sloping to each side. Ash, palm, and apple trees are growing in it. There are only a few tombs and vaults in it. Some people are buried in the ruin. There is no disused graveyard in this parish. The unbaptised children are buried in the right hand side of the graveyard in unconcerated ground.
    There was a man died during the famine. He was living in Grenagh and his burial place was Matehy. They were very poor and they could not carry him to Matehy so they buried him in Grenagh. That night the man appeared to Mr. Sreedon and told him to bury him in Matehy. A few days afterwards Mr. Creedon went to Grenagh Graveyard and opened the grave. He carried the corps in a horse and cart to Matehy and buried
    Derry Mac Carthy