Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish there is but one graveyard. It is called Grenagh graveyard and it is situated in the townland of Grenagh. It is still used and is rectangular in shape. There are two entrances to it from the main road.
    The ruin of an old church is still to be seen in it, and has been extended in recent years. There is one old vault in the graveyard which is owned by the O'Mahonys who lived in Glencoum. The vault is made of cement. Half of the graveyard is level and the rest is sloping to the south.
    There are a number of palm trees groing in it. Some very old crosses are in the graveyard, there is no disused graveyard in the parrish.
    Unbaptized children are buried outside the walls of the graveyard which is called un-consecrated ground. The caretakers name is Mr. Corbett.
    There is no story connected with Grenagh Graveyard but there is one about Matehy.
    Long ago priests were not allowed to say Mass. One day a priest was saying mass in Matehy Church when he was at the
    Nellie Murphy