Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People used to be twenty five or thirty years of age long ago before they would wear boots and some people never wore a boot. Some children at present go barefoot in Summer.
    The water used for washing the feet is thrown out. Boots are made and repaired locally, and there are two shoemakers in this district. Their predecessors were shoemakers for hundreds of years. There were about five times as many shoemakers there long ago. Most of the people buy factory made boots.
    Clogs were worn by the people long ago. Clogs were made locally, and some people wear them at present. Long ago people used to make foot coverings out of sheep skin.
    John Finbar Ahern
    Baile Phirín, Co. Chorcaí
    William Walsh
  2. People wear boots when they are about two years of age. Long ago some people never wore boots. In the summer the children go barefoot nowadays.
    Boots are made and repaired in this district. The shoemakers name is Mr. William O’Reilly. He lives in Rathduff. Mr. Dan Mullane is also a shoemaker and