Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was looked upon as a bad landlord because many evictions were carried out in his time. He showed no mercy to the people, if they hadn't the money on the Gale Day they were evicted. He inherited the land from his father who was a soldier to Cromwell. Evictions were carried out but plantings were not. Mostly all the evicted people went to America.
    The land was divided among the members of families on marriage. The tenants were punished for trivial acts and if a farmer made preperations in his farm the rent was increased. Tithes were collected in money from the farmer for the Protestant Minister. They were collected in money from the big farmers and in kind from the small farmers. The man who collected them was called a Proctor.
  2. Mr. John Mac Carthy was the landlord of Rockhill about fifty years ago. He was in possession of the land for about twenty years.
    He was considered a bad landlord because he showed no mercy to the people and many evictions were carried out. The evicted people went to America.
    Tithes were collected,-, money was taken from rich
    Tim Sullivan