Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord of Kilmona was Susan Peed. She had an agent named Mr. Purcell. The landlord was a good landlord but the agent was very cruel and evicted many people. The evicted people went to America or went to work for their neighbours. The landlord inherited the land from his father. If a tenant made improvements on his land the rent would be raised.
    Tites were collected from the tenants, from the poor in kind and from the rich in money. They were collected by a man called the proctor for the Protestant Minister.
    There was once a man named William Walsh living in Kilmona. The agent was coming to evict him. When Mr. Walsh saw him coming he went ahide in the roadside. As the agent was passing William Walsh caught him and made him swear that he would reduce the rent. The agent got afraid and after some weeks the rent was lowered from seventy pounds to thirty five pounds.
  2. The local landlord was Colonel Foster. They never settled in the district, but they had an agent who collected the rents and sent them to England.
    Margaret Twomey
    Mr Daniel Twomey