School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Once upon a time there lived in Arnehorna an old maid called the Cailin of Arnehorna. She used to go along by the river from Dwyer's Bridge to Arnehorna Cross. She could not go any farther because she could not cross the stream at Arnehorna Cross. If any car would be passing the way late at night she would go into it and drive the car herself until she would come to the stream. Then she would come out and and go back again by the river.
    Once the priest of Grenagh was coming home from Cork and she went into his trap and drove the horse. Next morning the priest was grey. He went down next morning and told her to go away and drain the Red Sea with a can that had no bottom and when she would have it drained to come back again.
    Breeda Walsh
    Baile Bhallúin, Co. Chorcaí
    Mr James Walsh
  2. The Gobán Saor was a mason by trade. He had one son who was not very intelligent and when he grew up the father wanted him to get a good wife.
    One day the Gobán gave his son a sheep's skin to