Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I play the following games,-, Ghost in the garden, hide and go seek, skipping, jumping, bowlplaying, racing, and hurling.
    In Winter I play blind man's buff, cardplaying, rings, and snakes and ladders. In Summer I play hide and go seek, jumping, racing and ghost in the garden.
    In Winter children play others games by the fire such as,-, hide a penny. The person hides a penny and the other players go looking for it and if they are near he will say "hot" and if they are not near it he will say "cold". If one of them finds it that person hides it.
    In playing hide and go seek four persons are needed, two are to go ahide and two are to count up to fifty. When they have counted they must go in search of the other two and when they have them found. They must run to their place. The game must be started again.
    Tim Sullivan
    Cnocán Tóite Theas, Co. Chorcaí