Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three forges are in the parrish. The smiths are John Healy, Patrick Harte and Dennis O'Brien. There people have been smiths for many years. The three forges are situated near cross roads one at Rathduff one at the Quarry-Hall and the third at Rock-Hill Cross. In the forge there are two door, and three windows. The doors are coloured red and the shape of a horse shoe. There is one fire place in the forge and one bellows. The implements are, a hammer, a pinchers, a tongs, rasp, a cold chisel, anvil, vice, sledge, hack-saw, and a punch. He shoes horses and asses and makes farm implements, such as ploughts, harrows, and gates. He binds wheels in the open air.
    John Barry
    Ladhar Fheadán, Co. Chorcaí