School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Three forges are in the parrish, Patrick Harte, John Healy, and Dennis O'Brien. There people have been smiths for years. The forges are built near a cross roads and by the side of a road.
    The forge has a slate roof, the door is coloured red and the shape of a horse shoe on the door. In the forge there are two fire places and two bellows.
    The implements the smiths has are, a hammer, sledge, tongs, knife, rasp, anvil, drilling machine, vice vice, buffer, pinchers, punch, chisel. He shoes horses and asses, he mends and mends farm implements such as ploughs, shovels, spades, harrows, scufflers and gates. He binds wheels in the open air. Stories are not told as regards forge work in the open air.
    Mary Healy
    Mr John Healy