Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

their supplies.
    They remain two or three days in each place. Long ago they used sleep on a settle in the kitchen in the farmer's houses. The alms they accept are food, money and clothes. Driscolls are the best known of them. They usually come before Mallow Horsefair. They bring news from other parts of the country and they also tell stories. Long ago the people used gather around to hear them.
  2. Travelling people still call to my house and they have been doing so for many years. They are very poor.
    Some of them sell small articles such as,-, studs, laces, pins, and needles. Many people buy from them. The travellers get their supplies in the villages and towns.
    Sometimes there is a great welcome for them in the houses and they remain a night or two in each house. They sleep in a settle or in a bed of straw near the fire. They accept tea, sugar, bread and money.
    Some travel on foot and others in caravans. The O'Driscolls and O Briens are the best known of them. They usually come before Mallow Horsefair.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Tim Sullivan