Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times the people used have three meals daily,-, the breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was eaten at eight o'clock in the morning, the dinner at two o'clock and the supper at nine or ten o'clock.
    The breakfast consisted of oaten meal cake and thick milk. The dinner consisted of potatoes, beef and thick milk. The supper consisted of stirabout. Nearly in every house there was a settle and the table was placed against it when in use. The bread was baked on a griddle.
    Cornbeef was mostly used. Linn and codyhake were the fish that were eaten. Turnips and cabbage were the vegetables they used. They used have Indian meal sometimes and sheep's milk which is now gone out of fashion.
    Pancake Night was a great feast night and pancakes were eaten. On Easter Sunday eggs were eaten. The people feasted for twelve days. The people had plenty of food and drink.
    About one hundred years ago tea came into fashion. They had pigins, bowls and jugs before cups and saucers came into fashion in the district.
    1. táirgí
    Maureen O' Brien