Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mass was said at Gurth in the penal days and while it was been said the English came and killed the priest. The priest was then at the Consecration and was offering the Sacred Host and while doing so a soldier cut off his hand. The Host and the hand was taken up to heaven, and the people buried his body in the graveyard of Gurth. There was also an English soldier killed in the fight and was also buried in the same graveyard. It is said that the grave-yard removed to the other valley and left the soldiers grave after it.
    1. am
    Dan Mc Carthy
    Cnocán Tóite Theas, Co. Chorcaí
    Dan Mc Carthy
  2. During the penal days mass was said in a little back lane in Glenville. For an alter they had a big rock named Carraig-an- affrin. While