Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times every farmer had a lime kiln of his own, where he burned his own lime. They used to draw the limestone from Copestown, which is about two miles outside Mallow. Then the limestone got too dear and the farmers had to give it up.
    There was a mill where Mr. Charles Barrett is living now, for carding wool and making flannel. It gave employment to many people around Grenagh. The flannel got so cheap in the city and town that it would not pay the mill owner to carry on the industry. The mill began to decay, and there is nothing to be seen at the present day only the old ruins.
    In former times every farmer around this district had a churn-barrel in which he used to make his own butter. Then Rathduff Creamery was built and the farmers gave up the butter-making with the exception of a few around Sixmilewater who are still carrying out the old system.
    Nellie Murphy
    Mr John Murphy