Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a hedge school in Rockhill which was situated at the end of Mr. John Conways' lane in an old house belonging to Mr. Jeremiah Kenny whose farm is now in Lyredane.
    The school was held in the open in summer and in the house in Winter.
    The teacher's name was Michael O'Sullivan nick-named the Mayboy who was a stranger. He used live in the school with his wife and son. The scholars had to pay a halfcrown every three months. They also had to bring a sod of turf every morning to keep the fire for the day. Reading, writing, sums, and Catechism were taught there. The teacher was against Irish. The first class book was called - "The Primer", the second class "Reading made easy".
    They used write on slate
        1. foirgnimh