Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and half mile. He competed at all sports and meetings from Dublin to Cork and often won prizes at each meeting.
    He was a famous jumper also, both at long and high jumps and he won the championship of Ireland in long jump at Ballsbridge, Dublin.
  2. Mr. John Delanney, Commons, Grenagh, was once hired by Michal Murphy, Longston, Whitechurch, Co. Cork to mow with his scythe a field of corn. The field consisted of three acres. It was late when he reached the field and fearing that he might not get his full hire he said to his employer "If I will mow all this field will I get my full hire?" He was promised that he would. In the evening at about half past five he returned home having all the three acres mown
    Mr. James Walsh, Ballyvaloone, Grenagh was the champion mile runner. He used to
    Nora Murphy