Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning.
    A rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight.
    It is a sign of good weather if the sky is red in the west when the sun is setting. It is a sign of frost when the stars shine brightly. The south wind bring most rain to this district.
    It is a sign of a storm to see the seagulls flying inland. The soot falls from the chimney when we are to have to have rain.
    The swallows fly low when we are to have rain. It is a sign of fine weather to see the swallows fly high. The cat sits on his tail by the fire when we are to have cold weather.
    When the distant hills appear near it is a sign of rain. It is a sign of rain to see the dust on the road, and the smoke from the chimney going low, to the ground.
    Edmond Walsh
    Cill Mhóna, Co. Chorcaí