Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The treasure is hidden in Blarney Lake, Co. Cork. It was placed there by a man named Saorbreak who used to hang the people. One day he heard, he was going to be hanged, so he gathered all his gold and put it into a chest and he threw it into the lake. A man in America dreamt three nights in succession that there was in the lake.
    He came over with a diver. The driver dived to the bottom of the lake and he found the chest. He yoked six horses to the chest, but when were pulling it up the chest, the chains broke and it fell down again. The diver dived down again and he saw a hound below, who would not let it go, so they away without the treasure.
    Breeda Walsh
    Baile Bhallúin, Co. Chorcaí