Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that there is a treasure hidden in the middle of a fort, between Mr. Coleman's and Mr. Rielly's land in Newgrove, Whitechurch, Co. Cork. General Gordon placed it there because he had no children and he found more pleasure in burying it than giving it to anyone else.
    One day he gathered all his gold and put it in a chest. He buried it in a fort near his house. When the old general died, the people around searched his house, but they got nothing.
    A man dreamt three nights in succession that the gold was hidden near his house. On the fourth night he went to the place and carried with him spades and shovels. At twelve o'clock he started digging and when he had dug down three feet he heard the rattling of chains. He ran away and nobody ever went there since. It is said that the hole can be seen still.
    Margaret Twomey
    Mr Daniel Twomey