Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that long ago a fight between the Jacobites and the Williamites, took place at Sixmilewater Cross.
    The local people say that Cromwell was once a shoemaker Tradition say that one day as he was journing through England on a horse he met a gipsy who told him that the horse he was riding would kill him. So Cromwell immediately shot the horse and threw him on the roadside.
    Some time after a tinker passed that way and say the bones of the horse. He made the a handle for a razor from one of the bones, and it is said that
    Ann Murphy
    An Chloch Fhada, Co. Chorcaí