Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old people have many beautiful prayers which have never appeared in print. Among them may be prayers said when when awakening in the morning, when getting out of bed, when going to bed and when beginning work.
    When awakening in the morning this prayer, is said. "My God what I do this day I will do it for the honour and glory of thee." When getting out of bed we say "O Mary Mother me defend and bring me to a happy end." When passing a church we say "O Jesus, My God, I adore thee here present in the Sacrament of thy love."
    When going to bed we say "Mathew Mark, Luke and John, guard the bed that I lay on, Four corners to my bed, four angels at my head, one to watch, one to pray and one to bear my soul away." When going to sleep
    Cissie Walsh
    An Gleann Cam, Co. Chorcaí