Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Linen and flannel are the types of cloth used. There are no accounts of shirts made from flax grown locally. Blankets and bed-spreads are still in the district which were made from the flax which was grown in the district nineteen years ago.
    Socks and stockings are made in the homes while sitting round the fire during the long winter nights. The thread is not spun in the homes but it is got from Blarney Mill. The people long ago used their own spinning wheels for spinning their own thread. There are no spinning wheels in the distinct now.
    Special types of cloth are worn the wedding day. White clothes are worn by the nearest relative. Black clothes are worn by the relatives the day of a person's death.
    Cissie Walsh
    An Gleann Cam, Co. Chorcaí