Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriage's most frequently take place during Shrove or on Shrove Tuesday. The months of the year that marriages are considered unlucky are,- May and October. The days that marriages are considered unlucky are Mondays and Fridays.
    The last night of Shrove is known as Sceilg night. On that night young men disguise themselves and go to houses of old men and old women and they take them out and carry them out about three miles from their house. Next morning you would hear the people say that they were gone to Sceilg.
    Matchmaking was common in the district in former times. Money was generally given as dowry in this district. Long ago marriages used take place
    Mary Healy
    Mr John Healy