Scoil: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 4118)

Léim Lára, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

stream flowing into the well.
    There is a large square stone about a foot square in front of the well in the stream water called locally a Foot-Stone. Then there are two stones one on either side about a foot high. These two are shaped like a man in the rough. The eyes, mouth and nose are visible and the hands by the side as in illustration. [drawing in margin]
    A little west of the well stands a large stone 3 or 4 ft high of Sandstone. On this stone there are several crosses cut into it. There is one big cross in the centre. This is called locally the "Mass Stone".
    Its believed locally that Mass was said here in the Penal Days. The soldiers used be watching from Buckley's Wood of Lackabeha and that people leaving Mass were killed here by the soldiers.
    Note:-
    Processions headed by the Lisgoold Musical Band visited this well in 1920 or so but fell through during the Black - and tan war and have not been revived since.
    J.C. Neville
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)