School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. (no title)

Of the many who yearly visit East Ferry there are but few who have wandered to the neighbouring district of Ballybrazil...

Of the many who yearly visit East Ferry there are but few who have wandered to the neighbouring district of Ballybrazil, yet time there was when Ballybrazil was known far and wide, not for its scenic grandeur but for its classical school and the scholars who went forth from its halls.
    It is not easy to realize to-day that history was once made on this gently-sloping sea-bound hillside, but we know that Daniel O'Connell spent some of his early years there and that the Gaelic poet, Daithi O' Bruadair, was born in this very locality and received his education there. A visit to this little townland leaves a favourable impression on the mind for even to-day, its quiet seclusion and old-world atmosphere might well
    Baile Uí Bhreasail, Co. Chorcaí
    Thomas Aherne