Scoil: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. How to cure a wart. These three are the best cures for warts. Cut a raw potato in halfs and rub to the wart every day day until is cured. Another cure is to get a lump of washing soda and rub it to the wart until it is cured. The last cure is get a dandelion and squeeze the milk out of it on to the wart and do not wash off.
    The best cure for chilblanes is to heat olive oil and rub it on the chilblane twice every day. until the chilblanes vanish. Another cure is to rub metalated spirits on until they vanish.
    The best cure for a headache is to get a sheet of brown paper so that it will just your forehead. Then soak it in vinegar and hold to forehead until pain goes. If comes again when the paper is taken down get a piece of paper that will go right around your head and soak as before.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John O' Donovan