School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. (continued from previous page)
    you are the one man in Ireland most to be envied.' I answered that I thought there might be room for difference of opinion about that; and then after another kind word or two, being warned by the turnkey, bade him farewell and retreated into my own den. Poor Walsh! he has a family of young children he seems broken in health and spirit. Ruin has been on his traces for years, and I think him in the wind at last. There are more contented gally slaves moiling at Spike Island than the schoolmaster. Perhaps, this man really does envy me and most assuredly I do not envy him."
    A little over a year after this interview, Michell's estimate of the condition of Walsh's health was justified in the fact that the unhappy man died.
      1. filíocht
    William Radley