School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. East Ferry is the ferry which runs between the Great Island and the mainland towards Midleton. In recent years it is not used as much as it was previously. At one time the ferry was used almost exclusively by the people of the Eastern portion of the island [?] they did almost all their shopping in Midleton. At that time a rowing boat was not used as now. Instead there was a kind of platform supported by two boats on which ordinary horse drawn vehicles as well as sheep and cattle could be taken across. This was continued until about nineteen hundred and twenty. The people of the Island did all their shopping in Midleton in those days and they used to be recognised in Midleton and distinguished from the people of the mainland by their accent. Many years ago the Ferry was not situated in its present position It was then situated at a point south of its present position and was called Caladh Ratha. the ferry of the rath because there is an old lios or
    Bro. W.J. O' Carroll
    Mr Denis Flynn