Scoil: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Over fifty years ago the people of Cuskinny Glenmore and district were afraid to venture from their homes at night because it was widely believed that a headless man used to walk up and down the island all night. The report got prevalence and many people who tried to investigate the matter declared that a man of abnormal size and apparently headless was seen walking solemnly along the Strand. Thus terrified the ordinary people remained indoors after dark. The belief that the place was haunted survived for a long time and people even yet tell of the headless man at Glenmore.
    The explanation of the apparition is not far to seek. Those were the days when smuggling was carried on extensively in Cork Harbour. Large boats could anchor in the vicinity of French's bore and contraband goods could easily be rowed ashore in small boats. It was however necessary that the coast was clear so some ingenious smuggler pressed the headless man into service and he acquitted himself admirably of his charge.