Scoil: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the seashore, in the immediate vicinity of Marlogue wood there is a cave known as the "Mass Rock". It is difficult of access except at certain stages of the tide. At high water however entrance may be affected by means of a rowing boat.It is a secluded spot and is hidden by an abundant growth of foliage in the Summer months. At present it is well known to local people who frequently point it out to visitors. During the Penal Days it was used as an open air church by the priests. My grandmother knew many people who were present at Mass there. It was the safest place in the locality for offering the Divine Sacrifice. At that time boats were not very common any even if they were an influx of people from the other side of the channel would likely cause suspicion. On this account people on the opposite shore used assemble at a point nearest to where the Mass was being said and so assist at the Sacrifice. It was customary for people to take a dry stone from above the high water mark down
    Brother William J. O' Carroll
    Mr Denis O' Flynn