Scoil: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    conger fishing. William Smythe, my grandfather was foreman of the magazine. During his time there he lived day and night on the island for two and a half years. This was a unique experience as he was perhaps the only man who ever lived there with his family. It is true that during his time there he had a guard of twelve soldiers.
  2. Daunt's Rock is situated five miles and a half southwest of Roches Point. The Rock is guarded by a lightship which displays a huge light every night and can be seen for miles around. During foggy weather a siren is sounded every minute. Up to some years ago a minute-gun was fired but since the siren was installed this has been discarded. During the month of October 1896 there was a violent storm on the Southern Irish Coast. The hurricane was so violent that the Daunt's Rock Lightship the "Puffin" was sunk at her mooring and all hands perished. She was salvaged the following year by Mr Ensor a famous Cobh salvage Engineer. She was then towed into Harbour and beached at Rushbrooke Docks.
    Thomas Aherne
    Mr Walshe