Scoil: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was the Autumn of the year 1849. The town of Cobh was gaily decorated. Everywhere the eye was met by gaudy flags and pictures. There was tense excitement in the air. People ran to and fro. What was amiss? Why all the bustle? To-day the Queen Sovereign of England Victoria was about to visit Ireland via Cobh. Thousands of people lined the quays. It seemed as if the whole population of Cobh had turned out to see the arrival of the Queen. At last the great schooner [?bore] in sight. It was greeted by cheer after cheer from the quays. The queen herself surveyed the huge gathering from the bow of the Royal Yacht. At that precise moment a middle-aged man might be seen walking towards the Cathedral which was then about half completed. He was Charles Doran, a stout patriot and Fenian and it was altogether against his principles to have the Queen of England landing on his native shores. He climbed to one of the Towers and unfolded a large black flag. He waited patiently with a pair of spy-glasses glued to his eyes. Just as the Queen was coming ashore in the pinnace a huge black flag appeared in one of the Cathedral Towers.
    Michael Smyth
    Mr Bernard Stack