Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    telephoned and in about a quarter of an hour she heard a coach coming up the avenue and she thought it was the people and she went out to meet them but it was not the people. To her surprise it was the headless coach. She fell in a weakness and when the people of the house came they asked her what happened and she said "I saw the headless coach." The master of the house sacked her for saying she saw the headless coach but about two months after they heard a coach pulling up to the door and they heard footsteps walking on the gravel and they saw nobody. Next morning they found a letter in the letter box saying "This house is haunted."
    Willie Fitzgerald
    An Carragán, Co. Chorcaí